Overview
Prime contract obligationsObligation: money the government has legally committed to a contract. It is not the same as money paid. Example: $6M obligated of a $10M ceiling. Glossary, FY2021–FY2025
2 of 2 registrations
Click a bar to open its page.
Insight American Bar Association (2 registrations) received 100%
Click a state to open its page.
- District of Columbia$756K · 82%
- Illinois$105K · 11%
- Maryland$22.5K · 2.5%
- Virginia$21.2K · 2.3%
- South Carolina$5,000 · 0.5%
- Mississippi$3,195 · 0.3%
- Massachusetts$2,698 · 0.3%
- Georgia$2,234 · 0.2%
- New Jersey$1,298 · 0.1%
- Wyoming$516 · 0.1%
5 smaller, $9,941 together.
The latest fiscal year is reported so far (hatched)
Hover over a year to see its value.
Insight −$66.3K in FY2025, 143% below FY2021
Largest company groups and registrations by prime obligations, FY2021–FY2025
- American Bar Association (opens another page) · 2 registrations100%
Structure
Click a company to open its page.
Structure of American Bar Association: company groups and registrations by prime obligations, FY2021–FY2025
2 registrationsRegistration: a company's record for doing federal work. One company can hold several (one per location); we count registrations until they are merged. Glossary · 1 company groupCompany group: the registrations in a parent company's family that share one legal name, such as one company's sites in different cities. Glossary; open them in the contractor directory (opens another page)
| Organization | Level | Location | Status | Prime obligations | Awards, all years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Bar Association | Parent company | $719,720 | 417 | ||
| American Bar Association (2 registrations) (opens another page) | Company group | $719,720 | 417 | ||
| American Bar Association (opens another page) | Registration | Washington, DC | Active | $373,748 | 210 |
| American Bar Association (opens another page) | Registration | Chicago, IL | Active | $345,971 | 207 |
Contracts
Contracts of American Bar Association's registrations, latest action first
Use this to find a contract of any registration in the family.
419 contracts; 1 still running
Showing 1–10 of 419 contracts
| Since award, US$ | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15JNSD25P00000008 | American Bar Association | Offices, Boards and Divisions | $0 | Aug 31, 2026 | Nov 15, 2024 |
| 95C67826P0319 | American Bar Association | District of Columbia Courts | $10,500 | Aug 24, 2026 | Sep 17, 2026 |
| 70FBR925P00000009 | American Bar Association | Federal Emergency Management Agency | $0 | Aug 14, 2026 | Jul 25, 2025 |
| 70FBR024P00000009 | American Bar Association | Federal Emergency Management Agency | $0 | Aug 10, 2026 | Jun 5, 2024 |
| 70FBR025P00000002 | American Bar Association | Federal Emergency Management Agency | $0 | Aug 10, 2026 | Jan 30, 2025 |
| 70FBR324P00000005 | American Bar Association | Federal Emergency Management Agency | $0 | Aug 10, 2026 | May 26, 2024 |
| 70FBR324P00000016 | American Bar Association | Federal Emergency Management Agency | $0 | Aug 10, 2026 | Sep 12, 2024 |
| 70FBR324P00000023 | American Bar Association | Federal Emergency Management Agency | $0 | Aug 10, 2026 | Oct 23, 2024 |
| 70FBR324P00000024 | American Bar Association | Federal Emergency Management Agency | $0 | Aug 10, 2026 | Dec 29, 2024 |
| 70FBR325P00000002 | American Bar Association | Federal Emergency Management Agency | $0 | Aug 10, 2026 | Jan 17, 2025 |
Agencies
Click a bar to open its page.
Sub-agencies by prime obligations to American Bar Association, FY2021–FY2025
Use this to see which sub-agencies pay the family's registrations; open one to see its offices.
6 sub-agencies paid the family
Showing 1–6 of 6 sub-agencies
| FY2021–FY2025, US$ | FY2021–FY2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal Emergency Management Agency | Department of Homeland Security | $383,335 | 150 |
| Department of the Navy | Department of Defense | $151,500 | 4 |
| Federal Bureau of Investigation | $81,534 | 5 | |
| Offices, Boards and Divisions | Department of Justice | $54,770 | 6 |
| Immediate Office of the Secretary of Transportation | Department of Transportation | $33,581 | 5 |
| Department of State | Department of State | $15,000 | 2 |
Industries
Click a tile to open its page.
Industries by prime obligations, FY2021–FY2025
Use this to see what the family's registrations sell; open a code to see who else wins it.
Showing 1–8 of 8 industry codes
| FY2021–FY2025, US$ | FY2021–FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| 541110 Offices of Lawyers | $269,446 | 10 |
| 611430 Professional and Management Development Training | $228,223 | 9 |
| 541199 All Other Legal Services | $112,336 | 128 |
| 813920 Professional Organizations | $52,521 | 12 |
| 611710 Educational Support Services | $21,375 | 2 |
| 541614 Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services | $15,000 | 2 |
| 541611 Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | $14,700 | 1 |
| 561920 Convention and Trade Show Organizers | $13,600 | 1 |
Places
Click a state to open its page.
- District of Columbia$756K · 82%
- Illinois$105K · 11%
- Maryland$22.5K · 2.5%
- Virginia$21.2K · 2.3%
- South Carolina$5,000 · 0.5%
- Mississippi$3,195 · 0.3%
- Massachusetts$2,698 · 0.3%
- Georgia$2,234 · 0.2%
- New Jersey$1,298 · 0.1%
- Wyoming$516 · 0.1%
5 smaller, $9,941 together.
States of performance by prime obligations since award, contracts active FY2021 on
Use this to see where the family's contract work is performed; open a state to see its contractors.
Showing 1–10 of 10 states
| Contracts active since FY2021; since award, US$ | ||
|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | $755,609 | 23 |
| Illinois | $104,975 | 14 |
| Maryland | $22,521 | 1 |
| Virginia | $21,165 | 3 |
| South Carolina | $5,000 | 1 |
| Mississippi | $3,195 | 2 |
| Massachusetts | $2,698 | 2 |
| Georgia | $2,234 | 9 |
| New Jersey | $1,298 | 1 |
| Wyoming | $516 | 2 |