Overview
Prime contract obligationsObligation: money the government has legally committed to a contract. It is not the same as money paid. Example: $6M obligated of a $10M ceiling. Glossary, FY2021–FY2025
3 of 6 registrations
Click a bar to open its page.
Click a state to open its page.
- Florida$8.96M · 98%
- Pennsylvania$213K · 2.3%
- District of Columbia$3,895 · 0.0%
- Maryland$1,928 · 0.0%
- Delaware$1,726 · 0.0%
Insight 98% was performed in Florida
The latest fiscal year is reported so far (hatched)
Hover over a year to see its value.
Insight $1.64M in FY2025, 63% above FY2021
Largest company groups and registrations by prime obligations, FY2021–FY2025
Structure
Click a company to open its page.
Structure of Chesapeake Utilities Corporation: company groups and registrations by prime obligations, FY2021–FY2025
4 with a profile · 6 registrationsRegistration: a company's record for doing federal work. One company can hold several (one per location); we count registrations until they are merged. Glossary; open the 4 with a profile in the contractor directory (opens another page)
| Organization | Level | Location | Status | Prime obligations | Awards, all years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesapeake Utilities Corporation | Parent company | $6,173,079 | 226 | ||
| Florida Public Utilities Company (opens another page) | Registration | Yulee, FL | Active | $5,407,804 | 98 |
| Pivotal Utility Holdings Inc. (opens another page) | Registration | Doral, FL | Active | $769,523 | 26 |
| Peninsula Energy Services Company, Inc.No profile yet | Registration | $363 | 5 | ||
| Eastern Shore Natural Gas CompanyNo profile yet | Registration | $0 | 13 | ||
| Sharpgas, Inc. (opens another page) | Registration | Dover, DE | Active | $0 | 17 |
| Chesapeake Utilities Corporation (opens another page) | Registration | Dover, DE | Active | −$4,611 | 67 |
Contracts
Contracts of Chesapeake Utilities Corporation's registrations, latest action first
Use this to find a contract of any registration in the family.
237 contracts; 2 still running
Showing 1–10 of 237 contracts
| Since award, US$ | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80KSC025F0002 | Pivotal Utility Holdings Inc. | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $1,414,342 | Sep 17, 2026 | Mar 31, 2030 |
| 15B30826F00000062 | Florida Public Utilities Company | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | $130,982 | Sep 16, 2026 | Sep 16, 2026 |
| 15B30826F00000064 | Florida Public Utilities Company | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | $272,648 | Sep 16, 2026 | Sep 16, 2026 |
| 15B30926P00000050 | Pivotal Utility Holdings Inc. | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | $51,652 | Aug 13, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
| 15B30826F00000063 | Florida Public Utilities Company | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | $140,000 | Aug 6, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
| 15B30826F00000061 | Florida Public Utilities Company | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | $130,153 | Jul 22, 2026 | Jul 22, 2026 |
| 15B30820D00000053 | Florida Public Utilities Company | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | $0 | Jun 25, 2026 | |
| 47PA0426D0006 | Florida Public Utilities Company | Public Buildings Service | $0 | May 4, 2026 | |
| 15B30826F00000059 | Florida Public Utilities Company | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | $86,446 | Apr 2, 2026 | Apr 2, 2026 |
| 15B30826F00000054 | Florida Public Utilities Company | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | $74,965 | Mar 19, 2026 | Feb 28, 2026 |
Agencies
Click a bar to open its page.
Sub-agencies by prime obligations to Chesapeake Utilities Corporation, FY2021–FY2025
Use this to see which sub-agencies pay the family's registrations; open one to see its offices.
2 sub-agencies paid the family
Showing 1–2 of 2 sub-agencies
| FY2021–FY2025, US$ | FY2021–FY2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Department of Justice | $5,501,277 | 63 |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $676,050 | 2 | |
Industries
Click a bar to open its page.
Industries by prime obligations, FY2021–FY2025
Use this to see what the family's registrations sell; open a code to see who else wins it.
Showing 1–3 of 3 industry codes
| FY2021–FY2025, US$ | FY2021–FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| 221122 Electric Power Distribution | $5,407,804 | 52 |
| 221210 Natural Gas Distribution | $731,689 | 19 |
| 486210 Pipeline Transportation of Natural Gas | $33,586 | 2 |
Places
Click a state to open its page.
- Florida$8.96M · 98%
- Pennsylvania$213K · 2.3%
- District of Columbia$3,895 · 0.0%
- Maryland$1,928 · 0.0%
- Delaware$1,726 · 0.0%
Insight 98% was performed in Florida
States of performance by prime obligations since award, contracts active FY2021 on
Use this to see where the family's contract work is performed; open a state to see its contractors.
Showing 1–5 of 5 states
| Contracts active since FY2021; since award, US$ | ||
|---|---|---|
| Florida | $8,955,094 | 72 |
| Pennsylvania | $212,936 | 2 |
| District of Columbia | $3,895 | 1 |
| Maryland | $1,928 | 1 |
| Delaware | $1,726 | 3 |