Overview
Prime contract obligationsObligation: money the government has legally committed to a contract. It is not the same as money paid. Example: $6M obligated of a $10M ceiling. Glossary, FY2021–FY2025
2 of 3 registrations
Click a bar to open its page.
Click a state to open its page.
- Michigan$811M · 99%
- North Carolina$791K · 0.1%
- District of Columbia$256K · 0.0%
- Wisconsin$4,861 · 0.0%
- South Carolina$983 · 0.0%
Insight 99% was performed in Michigan
The latest fiscal year is reported so far (hatched)
Hover over a year to see its value.
Insight $321M in FY2025, 447% above FY2021
Largest company groups and registrations by prime obligations, FY2021–FY2025
- Gm Defense LLC (opens another page) · 2 registrations99%
Structure
Click a company to open its page.
Insight Gm Defense LLC holds 100%
Structure of General Motors Holdings LLC: company groups and registrations by prime obligations, FY2021–FY2025
3 registrationsRegistration: a company's record for doing federal work. One company can hold several (one per location); we count registrations until they are merged. Glossary · 1 company groupCompany group: the registrations in a parent company's family that share one legal name, such as one company's sites in different cities. Glossary and 1 single registration · 1 intermediate parent; open them in the contractor directory (opens another page)
| Organization | Level | Location | Status | Prime obligations | Awards, all years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Motors Holdings LLC | Parent company | $629,086,548 | 357 | ||
| Gm Defense LLC (opens another page) | Intermediate parent | Concord, NC | Active | $629,086,548 | 357 |
| Gm Defense LLC (2 registrations) (opens another page) | Company group | $629,086,548 | 357 | ||
| Gm Defense LLC (opens another page) | Registration | Warren, MI | Active | $629,026,774 | 114 |
| Gm Defense LLC (opens another page) | Registration | Concord, NC | Active | $59,775 | 243 |
| General Motors Holdings LLC (opens another page) | Registration | Detroit, MI | Active | $0 | 0 |
Contracts
Contracts of General Motors Holdings LLC's registrations, latest action first
Use this to find a contract of any registration in the family.
385 contracts; 23 still running
Showing 1–10 of 385 contracts
| Since award, US$ | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19AQMM24F1346 | Gm Defense LLC | Department of State | $53,014,857 | Sep 29, 2026 | Nov 30, 2026 |
| 19AQMM26F0999 | Gm Defense LLC | Department of State | $17,522,812 | Sep 24, 2026 | Mar 30, 2028 |
| 19AQMM26F1337 | Gm Defense LLC | Department of State | $12,976,727 | Sep 18, 2026 | Mar 6, 2028 |
| 70US0925C70093601 | Gm Defense LLC | U.S. Secret Service | $16,185,296 | Sep 17, 2026 | Dec 31, 2026 |
| 19AQMM23F3393 | Gm Defense LLC | Department of State | $253,253 | Sep 15, 2026 | Sep 29, 2027 |
| 19AQMM23D0103 | Gm Defense LLC | Department of State | $0 | Sep 15, 2026 | |
| 70US0926P70092857 | Gm Defense LLC | U.S. Secret Service | $255,602 | Jul 17, 2026 | Jan 20, 2027 |
| 15F06726F0000979 | Gm Defense LLC | Federal Bureau of Investigation | $1,052,784 | Jul 15, 2026 | Jan 31, 2027 |
| SPE7L126P8558 | Gm Defense LLC | Defense Logistics Agency | $5,241 | Jul 2, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
| SPE7LX26F60M1 | Gm Defense LLC | Defense Logistics Agency | $413 | Jul 1, 2026 | Sep 29, 2026 |
Agencies
Click a bar to open its page.
Insight Department of the Army paid 71%
Sub-agencies by prime obligations to General Motors Holdings LLC, FY2021–FY2025
Use this to see which sub-agencies pay the family's registrations; open one to see its offices.
4 sub-agencies paid the family
Showing 1–4 of 4 sub-agencies
| FY2021–FY2025, US$ | FY2021–FY2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Department of the Army | $445,493,250 | 132 | |
| Department of State | Department of State | $167,348,227 | 14 |
| U.S. Secret Service | Department of Homeland Security | $16,185,296 | 1 |
| Defense Logistics Agency | $59,775 | 18 | |
Industries
Click a tile to open its page.
Insight 71% under Light Truck and Utility Vehicle Manufacturing (336112)
Industries by prime obligations, FY2021–FY2025
Use this to see what the family's registrations sell; open a code to see who else wins it.
Showing 1–10 of 12 industry codes
Places
Click a state to open its page.
- Michigan$811M · 99%
- North Carolina$791K · 0.1%
- District of Columbia$256K · 0.0%
- Wisconsin$4,861 · 0.0%
- South Carolina$983 · 0.0%
Insight 99% was performed in Michigan
States of performance by prime obligations since award, contracts active FY2021 on
Use this to see where the family's contract work is performed; open a state to see its contractors.
Showing 1–5 of 5 states
| Contracts active since FY2021; since award, US$ | ||
|---|---|---|
| Michigan | $810,645,121 | 115 |
| North Carolina | $790,521 | 259 |
| District of Columbia | $255,602 | 1 |
| Wisconsin | $4,861 | 1 |
| South Carolina | $983 | 1 |