How to Get Snow Removal Government Contracts in 2026

Wheel loader with a snow plow clearing a road, the kind of work covered by government snow removal contracts

Here is how to get snow removal contracts from the federal government: register on SAM.gov, add NAICS code 561790, and bid before the season starts. Federal agencies obligated $43.5 million on snow removal and salt services in fiscal year 2025, per USASpending.gov. Small businesses won 75 percent of that money.

But the calendar is strict. Agencies obligate more than half of each year’s snow removal dollars in October and November. The solicitations post weeks before that. If you wait for the snow, you already missed the season. I run Procura Federal, and I watch these solicitations appear on SAM.gov every fall. This guide gives you the numbers, the codes, and the bid process.

How much does the government spend on snow removal?

Federal agencies obligated $43.5 million on contracts coded to product service code S218, Snow Removal/Salt, in fiscal year 2025. That is 52 percent more than in fiscal year 2024.

Column chart of federal snow removal contract obligations coded to PSC S218, FY2021 to FY2025: $21.5 million, $29.8 million, $22.1 million, $28.6 million, and $43.5 million, a 52% increase in FY2025.
Contract obligations coded to PSC S218 undercount the market, because agencies also buy snow work inside grounds and base operations contracts. Source: USASpending.gov, pulled September 2026.
Data table: snow removal obligations by fiscal year
Fiscal yearSnow removal obligations (PSC S218)
FY2021$21.5 million
FY2022$29.8 million
FY2023$22.1 million
FY2024$28.6 million
FY2025$43.5 million
Source: USASpending.gov, contract obligations coded to PSC S218, pulled September 2026.

However, these numbers undercount the real market. Agencies bundle snow work into grounds maintenance and base operations contracts under other codes. One Air Force contract at Misawa Air Base pays $6.4 million for snow removal and grass cutting together. So when you search only for snow, you miss that money.

Which federal agencies are the biggest buyers?

The Department of Defense is the largest buyer of government snow removal contracts. That is because military bases must have cleared runways, roads, and parking areas every day of winter. DoD obligated $29.2 million on snow removal in fiscal year 2025, which is 67 percent of the federal total.

Bar chart of FY2025 federal snow removal obligations by awarding agency: Department of Defense $29.2 million, Veterans Affairs $4.6 million, GSA $3.3 million, Homeland Security $2.7 million, Interior $1.0 million.
DoD’s $29.2 million is 67% of the federal total. Source: USASpending.gov, FY2025 obligations by awarding agency, PSC S218, pulled September 2026.
Data table: FY2025 snow removal obligations by agency
AgencyFY2025 snow removal obligations
Department of Defense$29.2 million
Department of Veterans Affairs$4.6 million
General Services Administration$3.3 million
Department of Homeland Security$2.7 million
Department of the Interior$1.0 million
Source: USASpending.gov, FY2025 obligations by awarding agency, PSC S218, pulled September 2026.

VA medical centers cannot close for weather, so their snow contracts include strict response times. Meanwhile, GSA clears federal office buildings and courthouses. Similarly, Customs and Border Protection clears border stations. One fiscal year 2025 CBP contract for Border Patrol stations in Washington State was worth $4.0 million.

Skid steer loader clearing snow from a parking lot
Photo by orehovaolga on Pixabay

The work concentrates where the snow falls. New York, Maryland, Virginia, Alaska, Pennsylvania, and Massachusetts led all states in fiscal year 2025 snow removal obligations. Washington, DC is also on that list, because GSA clears the federal core after each storm.

What NAICS and PSC codes do snow removal contracts use?

Add every code that matches your services to your SAM.gov profile, because contracting officers use these codes to find vendors and to send RFQs.

CodeTypeWhat it coversSmall business size standard
561790NAICSSnow plowing for driveways and parking lots$9.0 million average annual receipts
561730NAICSSnow plowing combined with landscaping services$9.5 million average annual receipts
488490NAICSSnow clearing for highways, bridges, and runways$18.0 million average annual receipts
S218PSCSnow removal and salt serviceNot applicable
Source: SBA table of small business size standards. Confirm your codes there before you bid.

If your average annual receipts are below the size standard, you qualify as a small business for that code. That matters because small businesses won 75 percent of federal snow removal dollars in fiscal year 2025. Agencies set many of these contracts aside for small businesses only. Some solicitations reserve the work for 8(a), HUBZone, or service-disabled veteran-owned firms only. If you hold one of those certifications, your competition pool shrinks again.

In addition, landscaping companies have an advantage here. The trucks, the crews, and the government customers are the same in winter and in summer. If you hold a government landscaping contract, snow removal is the winter half of the same business.

What do you have to do to get snow removal contracts?

The registration process is free and takes two to four weeks. If you want to bid this season, complete these steps now:

  1. Register your business on SAM.gov. Our SAM.gov registration guide explains each step.
  2. Add NAICS codes 561790, 561730, and 488490 to your entity profile.
  3. Write a one-page capability statement. Our capability statement guide gives the format.
  4. List your equipment in that statement: plows, spreaders, loaders, and trucks.
  5. Get commercial liability insurance. Most solicitations require proof of coverage before award.
  6. Search SAM.gov Contract Opportunities for “snow removal” and PSC S218.
  7. Read the full solicitation package, including all attachments.
  8. Submit your quote before the deadline.

Each step is simple. Still, the discipline is in step 7. The performance work statement, the wage determination, and the site maps hide in the attachments. That is how to get snow removal contracts from federal agencies.

Small business owner registering on SAM.gov to bid on snow removal contracts
Photo by StartupStockPhotos on Pixabay

When do agencies post these solicitations?

October and November account for 51 percent of annual snow removal obligations, per USASpending data for fiscal years 2023 through 2025. The contracts start with the season and run through April. Solicitations post weeks before award, so the bid window is August through October.

Column chart of federal snow removal obligations by month, FY2023 to FY2025 combined: October $26.6 million and November $21.5 million make up 51% of the total, and January $17.7 million is 19%.
Months run in federal fiscal-year order; negative months are net de-obligations as agencies close out contracts. Source: USASpending.gov, PSC S218, pulled September 16, 2026.
Data table: snow removal obligations by month, FY2023–FY2025
MonthNet obligations, FY2023–FY2025 combined
October$26.6 million
November$21.5 million
December$10.0 million
January$17.7 million
February$7.6 million
March$5.9 million
April-$0.2 million
May-$1.9 million
June-$4.1 million
July-$1.0 million
August$4.0 million
September$8.1 million
Total$94.2 million
Source: USASpending.gov, contract obligations coded to PSC S218 by fiscal month, FY2023 to FY2025, pulled September 16, 2026. Negative values are net de-obligations as agencies close out contracts.

January is the third-largest month, at 19 percent of obligations. Agencies buy more after mid-season storms, and that is the late entry point for new vendors.

Moreover, most awards include a base year plus option years. The VA awarded one contract for snow removal and groundskeeping at the Anchorage VA Medical Center worth $2.8 million across its option periods. Win one seasonal contract, do the work well, and the agency can extend you for four more winters.

As a result, this structure rewards early movers. The vendor who wins in September holds the customer until the options run out. If you read this in September, you are on time. If you read this in December, prepare for next August. Or watch for the emergency purchases that appear after big storms.

How much is a typical snow removal contract?

Federal snow removal contracts range from purchases below $15,000 to multi-year awards above $6 million.

In fact, the small end matters more than most vendors think. The federal micro-purchase threshold is $15,000, effective October 1, 2025, per FAR 2.101. Below that line, a contracting officer can buy directly, with minimal competition. A facility manager who must clear a lot today calls a registered vendor who answers the phone.

The middle is where small businesses win most. Purchases below the $350,000 simplified acquisition threshold use faster procedures. When two or more small businesses can do the work, the agency must set the contract aside for small businesses.

Finally, the top end is real but crowded. The largest fiscal year 2025 awards ran from $4.0 million to $6.4 million. Those went to established incumbents with full equipment fleets.

Price structures vary. In the solicitations I read, agencies use three patterns:

  • A fixed price for the season
  • A price for each snow event
  • A price for each inch of snowfall

Read the price schedule carefully, because the pattern changes your risk. A fixed seasonal price in a light winter is a windfall. However, the same price in a record winter is a loss.

What labor rules apply to federal snow work?

The Service Contract Act applies to federal service contracts above $2,500. You must pay your workers at least the wage and fringe rates in the wage determination attached to the solicitation. Find the rates for your county at sam.gov/wage-determinations.

Therefore, price your labor from the wage determination, not from your commercial rates. This is the most common price mistake I see from new federal vendors. A bid built on commercial wages can win the award and then lose money all winter.

Agencies also rate your performance after award. So do the work and meet the response times. Your past performance record then becomes your best sales asset for the next bid.

Can you get snow removal contracts without your own equipment?

Yes, through subcontract work. Large facilities contractors hold base operations contracts that include snow removal, and they hire local plow operators as subcontractors. Search USASpending.gov for the prime contractors who won snow removal awards in your state. Then contact them about subcontract work.

Snow plow truck with a salt spreader clearing a street
Photo by planet_fox on Pixabay

Also, owner-operators with dump trucks have a second angle. Big storms create snow hauling work, and agencies buy hauling under trucking codes. Our government trucking contracts guide explains that path.

Are federal snow contracts better than city and state contracts?

States and cities spend more on road plowing than federal agencies do. Bid those too. But federal work has two advantages. First, every federal opportunity appears in one free portal, SAM.gov, with one registration. Second, federal agencies pay reliably on 30-day terms under the Prompt Payment Act.

Procura Federal tracks federal opportunities only. For city and state bids, register with your state procurement office and your county governments directly.

Finding snow contracts is easy. Qualifying them is the hard part.

A SAM.gov search for snow removal returns a list in seconds. Then the real work starts. Each package contains a performance work statement, a wage determination, site maps, and insurance requirements. The details that disqualify you, or that change your price, live in those attachments.

Procura Federal reads the full package for you. You upload your capability statement once. Procura then analyzes every new opportunity against it, attachments included, and scores it from 0 to 3 stars. You see the requirements, the risks, and the deadlines before you spend an evening on a bid you cannot win. It costs $399/month, less than one plow blade.

The snow season does not wait, and neither do the incumbents. Book a demo below, and bring a solicitation you are not sure about. We will score it live on the call.

Picture of Jacob Grass

Jacob Grass

Jacob Grass is the founder and CEO of Procura Federal, an AI platform that reads SAM.gov solicitations, attachments and all, and scores each opportunity against a contractor's capability statement. Before starting parent company Astradian Technologies in 2023, he worked as a software developer and project manager at a small-business defense contractor, where he watched winnable work get buried in solicitation paperwork nobody had time to read. He writes about federal contracting, GovCon tooling, and how small businesses can compete without a full capture team.
Woman business owner reviewing company records at her office desk, the kind of paperwork a WOSB certification application asks for
Federal Contracting Guides
Jacob Grass

WOSB Certification: 2026 Requirements, Cost & NAICS List

WOSB certification is free through the SBA, takes up to 90 days, and opens set-asides in 733 NAICS codes. What it does not do, however, is move most of the money. Federal agencies spent $29.4 billion with women-owned small businesses in FY2025, and only about

Read More »
The U.S. Capitol building in Washington, D.C., where Congress passes the annual appropriations agencies spend
Federal Contracting News & Policy
Jacob Grass

Federal Small Business Contract Spending: FY2025 Data

Federal small business contract spending fell to $176.2 billion in fiscal year 2025. That is a 2.1 percent drop from FY2024. As a result, the small-business share of all federal contracting slipped to 22.6 percent, the lowest of the last five years. The figures come

Read More »
Two professionals shaking hands as a prime contractor and a small business agree on a government subcontracting deal
Federal Contracting Guides
Jacob Grass

Government Subcontracting: How to Become a Subcontractor

How to become a subcontractor on a federal prime contract starts with one number: $900,000. Above that value, a large prime contractor must carry a small business subcontracting plan under FAR 19.702. In government subcontracting, that plan is what turns a polite meeting into a

Read More »
Calculator and pen on a printed ledger, the everyday tools behind DCAA compliance for a small contractor
Federal Contracting Guides
Jacob Grass

DCAA Compliance in 2026: A Small Contractor’s Guide

DCAA compliance means an accounting system that satisfies the 18 criteria in DFARS 252.242-7006. It stops being optional when you accept a cost-reimbursement, incentive, time-and-materials, or labor-hour contract. Nothing about it is a certificate you hang on the wall. Instead, the Defense Contract Audit Agency

Read More »
Padlock resting on a laptop keyboard, a symbol of protecting Federal Contract Information
Federal Contracting Guides
Jacob Grass

CMMC Level 1 Requirements and Real Costs in 2026

CMMC Level 1 requirements are 15 security controls that a defense contractor self-assesses every year and affirms in the Supplier Performance Risk System. All 15 come from FAR clause 52.204-21, which has been in Department of Defense contracts since 2016. Meanwhile, the Department puts the

Read More »